Awards Film Games Guild Awards Guild Awards (TV) News Slider TV

Into the Spider-Verse’ top Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE) winners – AwardsWatch

Into the Spider-Verse’ top Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE) winners – AwardsWatch

Bohemian Rhapsody and Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse every took house two prime MPSE Golden Reel Awards tonight, additional boosting their guild totals for the season.

Bohemian Rhapsody gained the Function Movie classes of Dialogue/ADR and Musical whereas Spider-Man gained Animated and Music Underscore for a Function Movie.

A Quiet Place gained the Results/Foley award. Each Bohemian Rhapsody and A Quiet Place are nominated for the Sound Modifying Oscar.

In tv, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel picked up one other guild win together with Atlanta, The People, Westworld, Vikings and American Horror Story: Apocalypse all grabbing some hardware.

Right here is the complete record of winners of the 66th MPSE Golden Reel Awards.

Excellent Achievement in Sound Modifying – Results / Foley

“A Quiet Place” (Paramount Footage)
Supervising Sound Editors: Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl, MPSE
Sound Results Editors: Brandon Jones, Justin M. Davey, MPSE
Foley Artists: Steve Baine, Peter Persaud
Foley Editor: Jonathan Klein

Excellent Achievement in Sound Modifying – Dialogue / ADR

“Bohemian Rhapsody” (GK Movies / 20th Century Fox)
Supervising Sound Editor: John Warthurst
Supervising ADR / Dialogue Editor: Nina Hartston
ADR / Dialogue Jens Petersen

Excellent Achievement in Sound Modifying – Musical

“Bohemian Rhapsody” (20th Century Fox)
Supervising Music Editor: John Warhurst
Music Editor: Neil Stemp

Excellent Achievement in Sound Modifying – Music Rating

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” (Sony Footage Leisure)
Music Editors: Katie Greathouse, Catherine Wilson

Excellent Achievement in Sound Modifying – Overseas Language Function

“Roma” (Netflix)
Supervising Sound Editors: Sergio Díaz, Skip Lievsay
Sound Designers: Sergio Díaz, Skip Lievsa
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Carlos Honc Navarro
Supervising ADR Editors: Carlos Honc Navarro, Ruy Garc
Dialogue Editors: Manuel Montaño Mancilla, Caleb Townsend, Michael Feuser
ADR Editors: Michael Feuser, Alexa Zimmerma
Sound Results Editors: Eric Dounce, Luis Huesca, Luis Parra, Mitch Osias, Craig Berkey, Javier Quesada
Foley Artists: Alan Romero, Jay Peck
Foley Editor: Jaime Sainz, Igor Nikolic

Excellent Achievement in Sound Modifying – Non-Theatrical Function

“Extinction” (Good Universe / Common Footage)
Supervising Sound Editors: Will Information, P.Okay. Hooker
Supervising ADR Editor: Lisa J. Levine
Sound Results Editors: Justin Davey, MPSE, Ken McGill
Dialogue Editors: Ryan Cole, Polly McKinnon
Foley Artist: Steve Baine
Music Editor: Brett Pierce, MPSE

Excellent Achievement in Sound Modifying – Function Animation

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” (Sony Footage Leisure / Marvel)
Supervising Sound Editors: Geoffrey Rubay, Curt Schulkey
Sound Designer: John Pospisil
Sound Results Editors: Kip Smedley, Andy Sisul, MPSE, David Werntz, Christopher Aud, MPSE, Ando Johnson, Benjamin Prepare dinner, MPSE, Mike Reagan, Donald Flick
Dialogue Editors: James Morioka, Matthew E. Taylor
Foley Artists: Gary Hecker, MPSE, Michael Broomberg, Rick Owens, MPSE
Foley Editor: Alec Rubay

Excellent Achievement in Sound Modifying – Non-Theatrical Animation Lengthy Type

“Subsequent Gen” (Netflix)
Supervising Sound Editors: David Acord, Steve Slanec
Sound Results Editors: Kimberly Patrick, Pascal Garneau
Dialogue Editors: Qianbaihui Yang
Foley Artists: Ronni Brown, Margie O’Malley
Foley Editors: Jim Likowski, Ryan Frias, Richard Gould
Music Editor: Sebastian Zuleta

Excellent Achievement in Sound Modifying – Animation Brief Type

“Overwatch: Reunion” (Blizzard Leisure)
Supervising Sound Editor: Paul Menichini, MPSE
Audio Lead: Caroline Hernandez, MPSE
Sound Designers: Alexander Ephraim, MPSE Harry Cohen, MPSE, JP Walton
Sound Results Editors: Christopher Battaglia, MPSE, John Thomas
Dialogue Editors: Isaac Hammons, Christopher Cody Flick
Foley Editor: Gary Coppola, MPSE
Foley Artist: Gregg Barbanell, MPSE
Supervising Music Editor: Derek Duke
Music Editors: Adam Burgess, Sam Cardon
Scoring Editor: John Kurlander

Excellent Achievement in Sound Modifying – Episodic Lengthy Type – Results / Foley

“Altered Carbon” – “Out of the Previous” (Netflix)
Supervising Sound Editor: Brett Hinton
Sound Results Editors: Owen Granich-Younger, Mark Allen, Austin Krier
Foley Artist: Noel Vought

Excellent Achievement in Sound Modifying – Episodic Lengthy Type – Dialogue/ADR

“Westworld” – “The Riddle of the Sphinx” (HBO)
Supervising Sound Editor: Thomas De Gorter, MPSE
Supervising ADR Editor: Brett Hinton
Dialogue Editors: Fred Paragano, Brian Armstrong, MPSE

Excellent Achievement in Sound Modifying – Episodic Lengthy Type – Music / Musical

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” – “We’re Going to the Catskills” (Amazon Studios)
Music Editor: Annette Kudrak

Excellent Achievement in Sound Modifying – Single Presentation

“Philip Okay. Dick’s Electrical Goals” (Sony Footage Tv / Amazon Studios)
Supervising Sound Editor: Mark A. Lanza, MPSE
Supervising ADR / Dialogue Editor: Mark A. Lanza, MPSE
Sound Designers: Harry Snodgrass, MPSE, Mark A. Lanza, MPSE
Sound Editor: Harry Snodgrass, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Ryne Gierke
Foley Artists: Sarah Monat-Jacobs, Robin Harlan
Foley Editor: Eryne Prine, MPSE
Music Editor: Michael T. Ryan, MPSE, Brittany DuBay

Excellent Achievement in Sound Modifying – Episodic Brief Type – Results / Foley

“Atlanta” – “Teddy Perkins” (FX Networks)
Supervising Sound Editor: Trevor Gates, MPSE
Sound Results Editor: David Barbee, MPSE
Foley Artists: Tara Blume, Matt Salib
Foley Editors: Geordy Sincavage, Michael Head, Jordan McClain

Excellent Achievement in Sound Modifying – Episodic Brief Type – Dialogue/ADR

“The People” – “Harvest” (FX Networks)
Supervising Sound Editors: Ken Hahn, Neil Cedar
Dialogue Editor: Gerald Donlan
ADR Editor: John Bowen

Excellent Achievement in Sound Modifying – Episodic Brief Type – Music / Musical (Tie)

“American Horror Story: Apocalypse” – “The Finish” (FX Networks)
Music Editor: David Klotz

“Vikings” – “Second of Imaginative and prescient” (MGM Tv / Historical past Channel)
Supervising Music Editor: Yuri Gorbachow, MPSE
Music Editor: Lise Beauchesne

Excellent Achievement in Sound Modifying – Function Documentary (Tie)

“Free Solo” (Nationwide Geographic Documentary Movies)
Supervising Sound Editor: Deborah Wallach
Sound Results Editor: Filipe Messeder, MPSE
Foley Artist: Nuno Bento
Foley Editor: Rolan Vajs

“They Shall Not Develop Previous” (Wingnut Movies / Fathom Occasions / Warner Brothers)
Supervising Sound Editors: Martin Kwok, Brent Burge, Melanie Graham, Justin Webster
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Emile De La Rey
ADR Supervisor: Nigel Stone
Sound Results Editors: Hayden Collow, Dave Whitehead
Dialogue Editors: Matt Stutter, MPSE, Helen Luttrell, Chris Todd, Matthew Lamboum
Foley Artist: James Carroll
Foley Editors: Craig Tomlinson, Tom Scott-Toft

Excellent Achievement in Sound Modifying – Non-Theatrical Documentary

“Looking for Sound: Islandman and VeYasin” (Karga Seven Footage / Pink Bull TV)
Supervising Sound Editor: Suat Ayas, MPSE
Dialogue Lead: Justin Stark
Sound Results Editors: Tolga Boyuk, Emin Yasin Vural
Dialogue Editor: Okan Isik

Excellent Achievement in Sound Modifying – Pc Cinematic

“World of Warcraft: Battle for Azeroth” (Blizzard Leisure)
Supervising Sound Designer: Paul Menichini, MPSE
Sound Designers: David Farmer, Harry Cohen, MPSE, JP Walton
Sound Results Editors: Keith Bilderbeck, John Thomas, Alexander Ephraim, MPSE
Audio Lead: Caroline Hernandez, MPSE
Dialogue Editors: Issac Hammons, Christopher Flick
Foley Artist: Gregg Barbanell, MPSE
Foley Editor: Gary Coppola, MPSE
Scoring Editor: John Kurlander
Supervising Music Editor: Derek Duke
Music Editor: Neil Acree

Excellent Achievement in Sound Modifying – Pc Interactive Recreation Play

“God of Struggle” (SIE Santa Monica Studio)
Audio Administrators: Rob Burns, Nassim Ait-Kaci
Audio Lead: Mike Niederquel
Sound Designers: Chris Clanin, Daniel Birczynski, Mike Maksim, Sam Hen, Roel Sanchez, Karen Waller, Erick Ocampo, TJ Schauer, Jeff Darby, Adam Boyd, MPSE, Michael Finley, Chad Bedell, Patrick Ginn, Emile Mika, Eric Buensuceso, Karen Waller
Dialogue Lead: Leilani Ramirez
Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon Potter
Dialogue Editors: Justin Conmy, Ryan Schaad, Aaron Seiden, Jodie Kupsco, Heather Plunkard
Foley Artists: David Jobe, Daybreak Fintor, Alicia Stevenson
Supervising Music Editors: Peter Scaturro, Keith Leary

Excellent Achievement in Sound Modifying – Particular Venue

“Age of Sail” (Google Highlight Tales)
Supervising Sound Editor: Scot Stafford
Sound Designer: Jamey Scott, MPSE
Sound Results Editor: Jamey Scott, MPSE
Music Editor: Mark Willsher

Excellent Achievement in Sound Modifying – Reside Motion Beneath 35:00

“Star Trek: Brief Treks” – “The Brightest Star” (CBS All Entry)
Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew E. Taylor
Sound Designer: Tim Farrell
Sound Results Editor: Mike Schapiro
Dialogue Editor: Sean Heissinger
Foley Artists: Nancy Parker, MPSE, Chris Moriana
Foley Editor: John Sanacore, MPSE
Music Editor: Matt Decker

Excellent Achievement in Sound Modifying – Scholar Movie (Verna Fields Award)

“Dealing with It” (Nationwide Movie and Tv Faculty)
Supervising Sound Designer and Editor: Adam Woodhams

Filmmaker Award
Antoine Fuqua

Profession Achievement Award
Stephen H. Flick

window.___gcfg = lang: ‘en-US’;
(perform(w, d, s)
perform go()
var js, fjs = d.getElementsByTagName(s)[0]load = perform(url, id)
if (d.getElementById(id)) return;
js = d.createElement(s); js.src = url; js.id = id;
fjs.parentNode.insertBefore(js, fjs);
;
load(‘//join.fb.internet/en/all.js#xfbml=1’, ‘fbjssdk’ );
load(‘https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js’, ‘gplus1js’);
load(‘//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js’, ‘tweetjs’ );

if (w.addEventListener) w.addEventListener(“load”, go, false);
else if (w.attachEvent) w.attachEvent(“onload”,go);
(window, doc, ‘script’));

window.___gcfg = lang: ‘en-US’;
(perform(w, d, s)
perform go()
var js, fjs = d.getElementsByTagName(s)[0]load = perform(url, id)
if (d.getElementById(id)) return;
js = d.createElement(s); js.src = url; js.id = id;
fjs.parentNode.insertBefore(js, fjs);
;
load(‘//join.fb.internet/en/all.js#xfbml=1’, ‘fbjssdk’ );
load(‘https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js’, ‘gplus1js’);
load(‘//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js’, ‘tweetjs’ );

if (w.addEventListener) w.addEventListener(“load”, go, false);
else if (w.attachEvent) w.attachEvent(“onload”,go);
(window, doc, ‘script’));

About the author

Admin