Awards Film Games News Producers Guild of America (Film) Producers Guild of America (TV) Slider TV

‘Green Book’ wins Producers Guild Top Prize – AwardsWatch

‘Green Book’ wins Producers Guild Top Prize – AwardsWatch

Inexperienced Ebook (Common)

The 30th Producers Guild of America has chosen Peter Farrelly’s 1960s street comedy Inexperienced Guide as one of the best produced movie of 2018. Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga share the win, which bolsters the movie’s possibilities at Oscar’s Greatest Image because it beat heavy competitors from BlacKkKlansman, ROMA and A Star Is Born.

The PGA is comprised of about 8200 members and has aligned with the Greatest Image Oscar 20 occasions in 29 years, together with The Form of Water final yr.

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse gained the Animated Function prize, including to its Golden Globe and Critics’ Selection wins final week.

The Mr. Rogers doc Gained’t You Be My Neighbor? gained Documentary Function, persevering with its streak of wins that features two dozens critics’ prizes.

Kevin Feige, who’s nominated tonight for Black Panther, may even obtain the David O. Selznick Award from Iron Man and Avengers star Robert Downey Jr. “I don’t spend loads of time wanting backwards. Making films is all I ever needed to do,” stated Feige.

Amy Sherman-Palladino (Gilmore Women, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel) will obtain the Norman Lear Award for Tv. In accepting her award Palladino stated, “I hope I took away from Mr. Lear the power to maintain my group.”

Kenya Barris (black-ish) will obtain the Visionary Award from tv icon (and PGA award namesake) Norman Lear.

Jane Fonda receives the Stanley Kramer Award. In accepting her award she spoke about ladies, saying “It’s not that we’re higher. It’s simply that we don’t have our masculinity to show.”

Toby Emmerich (IT, Central Intelligence, We’re the Millers) receives the PGA Milestone Award. He thanked presenter Bradley Cooper saying, “I’m so pleased with having been your wingman in your maiden voyage.”

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel wins the award for Episodic Tv: Comedy for the second yr in a row, becoming a member of Intercourse and the Metropolis, 30 Rock, and Trendy Household as the one comedies to win in consecutive years. The People gained Episodic Tv: Drama.

Fahrenheit 451 gained the PGA’s inaugural award for Streamed or Televised Movement Image whereas The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story continued its awards run. RuPaul’s Drag Race wins the Recreation & Competitors award, breaking the 5-year streak of The Voice. RPDR additionally gained the Emmy for the primary time final September, additionally dethroning the long-standing singing present. Final Week Tonight with John Oliver gained Reside Leisure & Speak Tv for the fourth yr in a row, greater than all exhibits in its class mixed.

Right here is the complete listing of nominees with winners bolded.

FILM

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Excellent Producer of Theatrical Movement Footage

Black Panther
Producer: Kevin Feige

BlacKkKlansman
Producers: Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele, Spike Lee

Bohemian Rhapsody
Producer: Graham King

Loopy Wealthy Asians
Producers: Nina Jacobson & Brad Simpson, John Penotti

The Favorite
Producers: Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Yorgos Lanthimos

Inexperienced Guide – WINNER
Producers: Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga

A Quiet Place
Producers: Michael Bay, Andrew Type, Brad Fuller

Roma
Producers: Gabriela Rodríguez, Alfonso Cuarón

A Star Is Born
Producers: Invoice Gerber, Bradley Cooper, Lynette Howell Taylor

Vice
Producers: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Kevin Messick, Adam McKay

The Award for Excellent Producer of Documentary Movement Footage

The Daybreak Wall
Producers: Josh Lowell, Peter Mortimer, Philipp Manderla

Free Solo
Producers: Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes, Shannon Dill

Hal
Producers: Christine Beebe, Jonathan Lynch, Brian Morrow

Into the Okavango
Producer: Neil Gelinas

RBG
Producers: Betsy West, Julie Cohen

Three Similar Strangers
Producers: Becky Learn, Grace Hughes-Hallett

Gained’t You Be My Neighbor?
Producers: Morgan Neville, Nicholas Ma, Caryn Capotosto

The Award for Excellent Producer of Animated Theatrical Movement Footage

Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch
Producers: Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy

Incredibles 2
Producers: John Walker, Nicole Grindle

Isle of Canine
Producers: *Eligibility Willpower Pending*

Ralph Breaks the Web
Producer: Clark Spencer

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – WINNER
Producers: Avi Arad, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, Amy Pascal, Christina Steinberg

TELEVISION

The Norman Felton Award for Excellent Producer of Episodic Tv – Drama

The People (Season 6) – WINNER
Producers: Joe Weisberg, Joel Fields, Chris Lengthy, Graham Yost, Justin Falvey, Darryl Frank, Stephen Schiff, Mary Rae Thewlis, Tracey Scott Wilson, Peter Ackerman, Joshua Model

Higher Name Saul (Season four)
Producers: Peter Gould, Vince Gilligan, Mark Johnson, Melissa Bernstein, Thomas Schnauz, Gennifer Hutchison, Nina Jack, Diane Mercer, Gordon Smith, Alison Tatlock, Ann Cherkis, Bob Odenkirk, Robin Candy

The Handmaid’s Story (Season 2)
Producers: Bruce Miller, Warren Littlefield, Elisabeth Moss, Daniel Wilson, Fran Sears, Mike Barker, Sheila Hockin, Eric Tuchman, Kira Snyder, Yahlin Chang, Frank Siracusa, John Weber, Joseph Boccia, Dorothy Fortenberry, Margaret Atwood, Ron Milbauer

Ozark (Season 2)
Producers: Jason Bateman, Chris Mundy, Invoice Dubuque, Mark Williams, David Manson, Alyson Feltes, Ryan Farley, Patrick Markey, Matthew Spiegel, Erin Mitchell

This Is Us (Season three)
Producers: Dan Fogelman, Isaac Aptaker, Elizabeth Berger, John Requa, Glenn Ficarra, Ken Olin, Charles Gogolak, Jess Rosenthal, Steve Beers, KJ Steinberg, Kevin Falls, Julia Brownell, Vera Herbert, Bekah Brunstetter, Shukree Hassan Tilghman, Cathy Mickel Gibson, Nick Pavonetti

The Danny Thomas Award for Excellent Producer of Episodic Tv – Comedy

Atlanta (Season 2)
Producers: *Eligibility Willpower Pending*

Barry (Season 1)
Producers: Alec Berg, Invoice Hader, Aida Rodgers, Emily Heller, Liz Sarnoff

GLOW (Season 2)
Producers: Jenji Kohan, Liz Flahive, Carly Mensch, Tara Herrmann, Mark A. Burley, Nick Jones, Kim Rosenstock, Sascha Rothchild, Leanne Moore

The Good Place (Season three)
Producers: Michael Schur, David Miner, Morgan Sackett, Drew Goddard, Josh Siegal, Dylan Morgan, Joe Mande, Megan Amram, David Hyman, Jen Statsky

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Season 2) – WINNER
Producers: Amy Sherman‐Palladino, Daniel Palladino, Dhana Rivera Gilbert, Sheila Lawrence

The David L. Wolper Award for Excellent Producer of Restricted Collection Tv

The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (Season 2) – WINNER
Producers: Ryan Murphy, Nina Jacobson, Brad Simpson, Alexis Martin Woodall, Tom Rob Smith, Daniel Minahan, Brad Falchuk, Scott Alexander, Larry Karaszewski, Chip Vucelich, Maggie Cohn, Eric Kovtun, Lou Eyrich, Eryn Krueger Mekash

Escape at Dannemora
Producers: Ben Stiller, Nicholas Weinstock, Michael De Luca, Bryan Zuriff, Brett Johnson, Michael Tolkin, Invoice Carraro, Adam Brightman, Lisa M. Rowe

Maniac
Producers: Patrick Somerville, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Michael Sugar, Doug Wald, Jonah Hill, Emma Stone, Pal Kristiansen, Anne Kolbjørnsen, Espen Huseby, Carol Cuddy, Mauricio Katz, Caroline Williams, Ashley Zalta, Jessica Levin, Jon Mallard

The Romanoffs
Producers: *Eligibility Willpower Pending*

Sharp Objects
Producers: *Eligibility Willpower Pending*

The Award for Excellent Producer of Streamed or Televised Movement Footage

Fahrenheit 451 – WINNER
Producers: Sarah Inexperienced, Ramin Bahrani, Michael B. Jordan, Alan Gasmer, Peter Jaysen, David Coatsworth

King Lear
Producers: *Eligibility Willpower Pending*

My Dinner with Hervé
Producers: *Eligibility Willpower Pending*

Paterno
Producers: Barry Levinson, Jason Sosnoff, Tom Fontana, Edward R. Pressman, Rick Nicita, Lindsay Sloane, Amy Herman

Sense8: Collectively Till the Finish
Producers: *Eligibility Willpower Pending*

The Award for Excellent Producer of Non-Fiction Tv

30 for 30 (Season 9)
Producers: Connor Schell, John Dahl, Libby Geist, Erin Leyden, Adam Neuhaus, Jenna Anthony, Gentry Kirby, Marquis Daisy, Deirdre Fenton

Anthony Bourdain: Elements Unknown (Season 11, Season 12) – WINNER
Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath (Season three)
Producers: *Eligibility Willpower Pending*

Queer Eye (Season 1, Season 2)
Producers: David Collins, Michael Williams, Rob Eric, Jennifer Lane, Jordana Hochman, Mark Bracero, Rachelle Mendez

Wild Wild Nation (Season 1)
Producers: Mark Duplass, Jay Duplass, Josh Braun, Dan Braun, Juliana Lembi

The Award for Excellent Producer of Reside Leisure & Speak Tv

The Every day Present with Trevor Noah (Season 24)
Producers: Trevor Noah, Steve Bodow, Jennifer Flanz, Jill Katz, Justin Melkmann, David Kibuuka, Zhubin Parang, Max Browning, Eric Davies, Pamela DePace, Ramin Hedayati, Elise Terrell, Dave Weblog, Adam Chodikoff, Jimmy Donn, Jeff Gussow, Kira Klang Hopf, Allison MacDonald, Ryan Middleton

Final Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 5)
Producers: *Eligibility Willpower Pending*

The Late Present with Stephen Colbert (Season four)
Producers: Stephen Colbert, Chris Licht, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart, Barry Julien, Denise Rehrig, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Paul Dinello, Matt Lappin, Opus Moreschi, Emily Gertler, Aaron Cohen, Michael Brumm, Paige Kendig, Jake Plunkett

Actual Time with Invoice Maher (Season 16)
Producers: Invoice Maher, Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Billy Martin, Dean E. Johnsen, Chris Kelly, Matt Wooden

Saturday Night time Reside (Season 44)

The Award for Excellent Producer of Recreation & Competitors Tv

The Superb Race (Season 30)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo

America’s Acquired Expertise (Season 13)
Producers: *Eligibility Willpower Pending*

RuPaul’s Drag Race (Season 10) – WINNER
Producers: *Eligibility Willpower Pending*

Prime Chef (Season 15)
Producers: Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, Casey Kriley, Tom Colicchio, Padma Lakshmi, Doneen Arquines, Tara Siener, Justin Rae Barnes, Blake Davis, Wade Sheeler, Brian Fowler, Elida Carbajal Araiza, Zoe Jackson, Patrick Schmedeman, Diana Schmedeman

The Voice (Season 14, Season 15)
Producers: John de Mol, Mark Burnett, Audrey Morrissey, Stijn Bakkers, Chad Hines, Amanda Zucker, Kyra Thompson, Teddy Valenti, Carson Daly

The PGA doesn’t vet the person producers of short-form packages, sports activities packages, or youngsters’s packages.

The Award for Excellent Brief-Type Program

Biography: Historical past, Herstory (Season 1)
Carpool Karaoke: The Collection (Season 2)
Comedians in Automobiles Getting Espresso (Season 5) – WINNER
Her America: 50 Ladies, 50 States (Season 1)
Kevin Hart: What The Match (Season 1)

The Award for Excellent Sports activities Program

Being Serena (Season 1) – WINNER
E:60 (2018)
Exhausting Knocks: Coaching Camp with the Cleveland Browns (Season 13)
Actual Sports activities with Bryant Gumbel (Season 24)
SportsCenter with Scott Van Pelt (Season four)

The Award for Excellent Youngsters’s Program

Fuller Home (Season four)
PJ Masks (Season 2)
A Collection of Unlucky Occasions (Season 2)
Sesame Road (Season 48) – WINNER
Teen Titans Go! (Season four)

window.___gcfg = lang: ‘en-US’;
(perform(w, d, s)
perform go()
var js, fjs = d.getElementsByTagName(s)[0]load = perform(url, id)
if (d.getElementById(id)) return;
js = d.createElement(s); js.src = url; js.id = id;
fjs.parentNode.insertBefore(js, fjs);
;
load(‘//join.fb.internet/en/all.js#xfbml=1’, ‘fbjssdk’ );
load(‘https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js’, ‘gplus1js’);
load(‘//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js’, ‘tweetjs’ );

if (w.addEventListener) w.addEventListener(“load”, go, false);
else if (w.attachEvent) w.attachEvent(“onload”,go);
(window, doc, ‘script’));

window.___gcfg = lang: ‘en-US’;
(perform(w, d, s)
perform go()
var js, fjs = d.getElementsByTagName(s)[0]load = perform(url, id)
if (d.getElementById(id)) return;
js = d.createElement(s); js.src = url; js.id = id;
fjs.parentNode.insertBefore(js, fjs);
;
load(‘//join.fb.internet/en/all.js#xfbml=1’, ‘fbjssdk’ );
load(‘https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js’, ‘gplus1js’);
load(‘//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js’, ‘tweetjs’ );

if (w.addEventListener) w.addEventListener(“load”, go, false);
else if (w.attachEvent) w.attachEvent(“onload”,go);
(window, doc, ‘script’));

About the author

Admin